Brandy Andrews v. David Neer ( 2001 )
[…] statute is inapplicable in the current case. As the District Court correctly determined,
    the Missouri wrongful death statute applies and provides Andrews standing to pursue
    a § 1983 action on behalf of Bobby Andrews.
    The Missouri survival statute provides that "[c]auses of action for personal
    injuries, other than those resulting in death, . . . shall not abate by reason of [the injured
    party's] death" and it allows the action to survive "to the personal representative of such
    injured party." 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020
    (1).2 The statute unambiguously authorizes
    2
    The statute also provides that "[c]auses of action for death shall not abate by
    reason of the death of any party to any such cause of action, but shall survive to the
    personal representative of such party bringing such cause of action." 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020
    (1). Appellants attempt to employ this language to distinguish actions for
    "wrongful death" from actions "for death" under Missouri law. They assert that the
    phrase "action for death" in the survival statute means an action brought for damages