United States v. Lonny J. Street ( 2001 )
[…] ___________
    BYE, Circuit Judge.
    Lonny J. Street pleaded guilty to two counts of illegally taking bald and golden
    eagles in violation of 
    16 U.S.C. § 668
    , and received a felony sentence of sixteen
    months imprisonment. On appeal, he contends that § 668's enhanced felony provision
    for a "second or subsequent conviction" does not apply to a second count charged in
    a single indictment. He also claims that the district court1 erred by imposing a two-
    level enhancement for obstruction of justice under U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1.
    Section 668, a single violation of which is a misdemeanor, provides that "in the
    case of a second or subsequent conviction . . . [a defendant] shall be fined not more
    than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both: Provided further, That
    the commission of each taking . . . with respect to a bald or golden eagle shall
    constitute a separate violation of this section." 
    16 U.S.C. § 668
    (a). Street contends
    that the statute's enhanced penalty is triggered only when the commission of a second
    offense follows a prior conviction, and therefore that the district court erred in imposing