United States v. Santos Tavares ( 2000 )
[…] to those facts de novo. 
    Id. “We affirm
    the district court’s denial of a motion to
    suppress evidence unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence, based on an
    erroneous interpretation of the law, or, based on the entire record, it is clear that a
    mistake was made.” United States v. Murphy, 
    69 F.3d 237
    , 240 (8th Cir. 1995)
    (internal quotations omitted). Because the district court erred in interpreting the law
    and in applying it to the facts of this case, we reverse.
    II.
    Tavares argues that the district court erred in concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 3109
    did not apply to the officers’ and agents’ conduct in executing the search warrant. The
    statute provides:
    The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house,
    or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant,
    if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or
    when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution
    of a warrant.
    18 U.S.C. § 3109.
    A.
    Section 3109 applies “[w]hen federal officers are a significant part of a search
    conducted pursuant to a state warrant . . . .” United States v. Murphy, 
    69 F.3d 237
    ,
    242 (8th Cir. 1995); see United States v. Moore, 
    956 F.2d 843