Demond, Walter ( 2015 )
[…] This too is wrong.
    Under the law of parties, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to
    an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of
    another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 7.01(a). “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the
    conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of
    10
    the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person
    to commit the offense.” 
    Id. § 7.02(a)(2).
    Crucially, a crime must have been committed for the law of parties doctrine
    to come into play. See 
    id. § 7.01(a)
    (“A person is criminally responsible as a party
    to an offense if the offense is committed . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    But as the Third Court’s opinion makes clear, no crime was committed
    here—by either Demond or Fuelberg.             Demond, 
    2014 WL 6612510
    , at *14.
    Inducement is an explicit element of theft by deception.           TEX. PENAL CODE