IN RE JEANETTE B. DAVIDSON,
[…] decedent’s will to probate and Haynes’ failure to specifically deny the venue
    facts pled by Relators in their venue transfer motion, as required by TEX. R. CIV.
    P., 87(3)(a), establish that the county of residence of the decedent, Stone Haynes,
    at the time of his death was San Augustine County and not Anderson County.
    Because it was undisputed that the decedent maintained his domicile and place
    of residence in San Augustine County at the time of his death, venue of these
    proceedings was proper under TEX. PROB. CODE ANN., §6, only in San Augustine
    County.
    The Texas Probate Code specifically provided that:
    “Wills shall be admitted to probate, and letters testamentary or of
    administration shall be granted: (1) in the county where the
    decedent resided, if the decedent had a domicile or fixed place of
    residence in this State.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN., §6(1) [Emphasis
    added].
    This statute provides for mandatory venue. In re Graham, 
    251 S.W.3d 844
    , 847 (Tex. App. –Austin, 2008) (orig. proceeding). Actions governed by a
    mandatory venue statute must be brought in the county required by that statute.