United States v. Ronnell McCrary ( 2000 )
[…] to grant it."
    
    Id. at 224
     (quoting Ponzi v. Fessenden, 
    258 U.S. 254
    , 260 (1922) (citations omitted).
    So, in this case, the defendant was committed to the custody of the United States
    by the District Court. The United States thereafter determined to require the defendant
    to serve his federal sentence in the custody of the State of Texas. This is a matter
    solely for the decision of the two sovereigns. The Bureau of Prisons has clear statutory
    authority to make this kind of decision. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3621
    (b), which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the
    prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any
    available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum
    standards of health and habitability established by the
    Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or
    otherwise.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    -5-
    The judgment is affirmed.
    A true copy.
    Attest:
    CLERK, U.S. COURT OF APPEALS, EIGHTH CIRCUIT.
    -6-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 99-1002

Filed Date: 8/9/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/13/2015