Stanbury Law Firm v. IRS ( 2000 )
[…] § 552(b)(3). Specifically, § 6103(a) of the tax code requires that all tax returns and
    return information be kept confidential unless some other specific provision of the code
    permits release. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6103
    (a) ("Returns and return information shall be
    confidential . . . except as authorized by this title . . . ."). As a result, tax documents
    are, as a rule, not subject to disclosure under FOIA.
    Stanbury argues that the documents he requested are outside § 6103 because the
    following section, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6104
    , permits the release of certain information that tax-
    -4-
    exempt private foundations are required to provide. Specifically, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6104
    (b)
    states that "[n]othing in this subsection shall authorize the Secretary [or his delegate]
    to disclose the name or address of any contributor to any organization or trust (other
    than a private foundation, as defined in section 509(a)) . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
    Stanbury contends that this language permits the disclosure of the documents he
    requests with respect to the Foundation, but we disagree.
    As the last phrase of the foregoing parenthetical indicates, a tax-exempt