United States v. Gerald Big Crow ( 2003 )
[…] the tenant paid the current rent. The rent-forgiveness provisions of the policy were
    rescinded following Big Crow’s indictment.
    The record reflects that Big Crow and his family still reside in the unit. Their
    lease has not been terminated by the Housing Authority, nor has Big Crow or any
    member of his family been evicted from the premises.
    II.
    On the basis of his failure to pay the required amount of rent during the years
    1995 through 1999, Big Crow was indicted on five counts of theft from an Indian
    Tribal organization in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1163
    , which provides:
    Whoever embezzles, steals, knowingly converts to his use or the use of
    another, willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any
    of the moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging
    to any Indian tribal organization . . . [s]hall be fined under this title, or
    imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . .
    Big Crow contends that his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been
    granted because his refusal to pay the full amount of rent did not constitute a violation
    of § 1163. In response, the government contends that Big Crow’s possession of the