United States v. Gerald Big Crow ( 2003 )
[…] committed theft of the property. In addition to directly contradicting the accepted
    definition of statutory conversion, the proposition contradicts accepted principles of
    real property law concerning landlords and tenants. See Collins, 
    56 F.3d at 1419
    ;
    Romea v. Heiberger & Assocs., 
    163 F.3d 111
    , 115-16 (2d Cir. 1998) (finding “that
    back rent is a debt” and accordingly that landlord must follow procedures prescribed
    by governing law to cancel the lease and terminate the landlord-tenant relationship);
    
    S.D. Codified Laws § 21-16-1
     (“An action of forcible entry and detainer, or of
    detainer only, in maintainable: (4) If a lessee in person or by subtenants . . . fails to
    pay his rent for three days after the same shall be due[.]”). The Housing Authority
    retains ownership of the real property and could have effected Big Crow’s eviction,
    had its efforts to do so not been interfered with. The fact that the Housing Authority
    was powerless to exercise dominion over the unit and to evict Big Crow because of