United States v. Richard L. Auginash ( 2001 )
[…] (a) (1994), “[a]ny Indian who commits . . . murder . . .
    within the Indian country,2 shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other
    2
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
     (1994) defines the “Indian country” as including “all land
    within the limits of any Indian reservation.”
    -2-
    persons . . . within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” Murder in the first
    degree is defined to include “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
    aforethought . . . committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any
    arson.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1111
    (a) (1994). In turn, 
    18 U.S.C. § 81
     defines arson to include
    the willful and malicious burning of “any building, structure or vessel, any machinery
    or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any
    structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping.” Auginash argues that his
    conviction for felony murder cannot stand because the term machinery does not
    include a motor vehicle under this statute. We review the district court’s
    interpretation and application of a statute de novo. Stevenson v. Stevenson Assoc.,
    
    777 F.2d 415