United States v. Keane Vallie ( 2002 )
[…] Understood
    in its context, the prosecutor's statement was neither improper nor prejudicial.
    Finally, Vallie argues that 18 U.S.C. § 1153(b) violates his right to equal
    protection because it uses state criminal law to define federal offenses and thus
    imposes differing standards of liability and punishment depending upon where an
    offense is committed. Section 1153(a) creates exclusive federal jurisdiction over
    certain crimes, including sexual assault or incest, committed by "[a]ny Indian...within
    the Indian country." Federal law does not define incest, but § 1153(b) provides that
    it "shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which
    such offense was committed." Vallie notes that each state defines and punishes incest
    differently and that an Indian committing incest on a reservation located in one state
    will receive different treatment than an Indian committing incest on a reservation