State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Wendell Thorpe ( 2015 )
[…] aggravated arson is a result-of-conduct offense. However, even with the State’s waiver of
    argument concerning this issue, we conclude that Gene Shelton Rucker, Jr., where the precise
    issue raised by Defendant in the case sub judice was addressed, determines this issue against
    Defendant’s assertions. We will therefore examine the sufficiency of the proof of the
    “knowing” mens rea in light of Gene Shelton Rucker, Jr.
    As pertinent to this case, aggravated arson is defined as when a person “commits arson
    as defined in [T.C.A.] § 39-14-301 . . . [w]hen one (1) or more persons are present therein.”
    T.C.A. § 39-14-302(a)(1). The relevant definition of arson in this case is that “[a] person
    commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion:
    . . . [w]ithout the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security
    interest therein.” T.C.A. § 39-14-301(a)(1).
    Thus, a person who knowingly damages a house by means of a fire, without the
    consent of all persons who have a proprietary, security, or possessory interest in the house,