State of Tennessee v. Ashley Marie Witwer ( 2015 )
[…] , 761 (Tenn. 1979), both the Supreme Court of the United States and the
    Supreme Court of Tennessee “have adopted complementary constructions of these
    provisions.” Kaylor v. Bradley, 
    912 S.W.2d 728
    , 731 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995). “Every law
    that changes the punishment, and inflicts a greater punishment, than the law annexed to
    the crime, when committed” is a forbidden ex post facto law. Calder v. Bull, 
    3 U.S. 386
    ,
    390 (1798); 
    Miller, 584 S.W.2d at 761
    . “The touchstone of [an ex post facto] inquiry is
    1
    In pertinent part, Section 40-39-208 provides:
    (a) It is an offense for an offender to knowingly violate any provision of this part.
    Violations shall include, but not be limited to:
    (1) Failure of an offender to timely register or report;
    ....
    (4) Failure to sign a TBI registration form. . . .
    -3-
    whether a given change in law presents a „sufficient risk of increasing the measure of
    punishment attached to the covered crimes.‟” Peugh v. United States, __ U.S. __, 
    133 S. Ct. 2072
    , 2082 (2013) (quoting Garner v. Jones, 
    529 U.S. 244
    , 253 (2000)). A