Bird Watchers, LLC v. Johnson County, NE ( 2002 )
[…] -4-
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-203 (emphasis added). As the district court observed, a "first
    lien" is "one which takes precedence over all other charges or encumbrances upon the
    same piece of property." In re MBA Poultry, L.L.C., 
    261 B.R. 9
    , 11 (D. Neb. 2001)
    (citing Black's Law Dictionary 934 (7th ed. 1999)).
    According to Bird Watchers, the Nebraska Legislature did not have this type
    of priority in mind when it made delinquent personal property taxes a first lien. As
    evidence for its argument, Bird Watchers points to section 77-208, which provides
    that "[t]he first lien upon real estate under section 77-203 shall take priority over all
    other encumbrances and liens thereon." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-208. Unlike section 77-
    203, section 77-208 says nothing about personal property taxes. Based upon this
    omission, Bird Watchers argues that the Nebraska Legislature must not have wanted