Bird Watchers, LLC v. Johnson County, NE ( 2002 )
[…] , 731 (Neb. 1900). In 1903,
    however, the Nebraska Legislature enacted a comprehensive revenue law which made
    unpaid personal property taxes "a first lien upon the personal property of the persons
    to whom assessed . . . until paid." 1903 Neb. Laws ch. 73, § 15. In a separate section
    of the same law, the Nebraska Legislature also accorded first lien status to unpaid real
    property taxes. 1903 Neb. Laws ch. 73, § 14.
    These two sections of the 1903 revenue law are now codified, with minor
    revisions, in a single section of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. Section 77-203 of the
    Nebraska Revised Statutes provides:
    Commencing on [the date they are due] taxes on real property shall be
    a first lien on the property taxed until paid or extinguished as provided
    by law. Taxes on personal property shall be a first lien upon the
    personal property of the person to whom assessed until paid.
    -4-
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-203 (emphasis added). As the district court observed, a "first
    lien" is "one which takes precedence over all other charges or encumbrances upon the
    same piece of property." In re MBA Poultry, L.L.C., 
    261 B.R. 9
    , 11 (D. Neb. 2001)