IBEW v. Hope Electrical ( 2002 )
[…] employment of seamen, railroad employees, or any other class of workers engaged
    in foreign or interstate commerce" applied only to the employment contracts of
    transportation workers. 
    Id. (interpreting 9
    U.S.C. § 1). Relying on Circuit City
    Stores, Hope incorrectly asserts that the FAA would have afforded up to one year to
    vacate arbitration awards in the present case. In fact, the FAA would have required
    Hope to move to vacate the Committee and CIR awards within three months of their
    entry. 9 U.S.C. § 12 ("Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must
    be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award
    is filed or delivered"). The limitation period relied upon by Hope, 9 U.S.C. § 9,
    provides a one year limitations period for actions to confirm arbitration awards.
    Other arguments advanced by Hope on appeal regarding benefits that might have