United States v. Dale C. McQuiston ( 2002 )
[…] before the effective date of the certified mail notice provision, he had no right to
    certified mail notice that was affected by this amendment.
    Finally, McQuiston also relies on Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 237(a)(1), 98 Stat.
    2033 (1984) in contending that he was entitled to certified mail notice of his
    restitution order. McQuiston mistakenly identifies this law as the "former version"of
    §3612(d) that was subsequently amended to eliminate certified mail notice. In fact,
    section 237(a)(1) has not been eliminated or amended. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612 (2000).4
    However, it is clear that section 237(a)(1) does not apply in this case. Section
    237(a)(1) only provides for certified mail notice "for each criminal fine for which the
    unpaid balance exceeds $100 as of the effective date of this Act" and specifies that
    this notice must be provided within one hundred and twenty days of this date. 98
    Stat. 2033. Since section 237(a)(1) forms part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984,
    Pub. L. 98-473, §§ 211-239, 98 Stat. 1987-2040, the "effective date" referred to by