United States v. HansTschebaum ( 2002 )
[…] return trip from a court appearance in Missouri. We also note that Mr. Tschebaum
    did not deny that he traveled to Las Vegas on another occasion without authorization.
    We conclude that the evidence quite clearly supported a finding that Mr. Tschebaum
    committed substantial violations, and that the district court did not abuse its
    discretion by revoking his probation.
    III.
    We next address Mr. Tschebaum's contention that the district court erred when
    it sentenced him to 30 months of imprisonment. Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3565
    (a), if a
    defendant violates probation, "the court may ... after considering the factors set forth
    in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable," revoke the defendant's
    probation and "resentence" him or her "under subchapter A," i.e., 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3551
    -
    3559.
    In United States v. Iversen, 
    90 F.3d 1340
    , 1345 & n.6 (8th Cir. 1996), we held
    that a district court has the power "to sentence a probation violator within the range
    of sentences available at the time of the initial sentence." Here the parties agree that
    Mr. Tschebaum's original guideline sentencing range was 15-21 months, but the
    district court did not refer to that range when sentencing Mr. Tschebaum. We
    believe, however, that neither Iversen nor § 3565(a) requires a court to sentence a
    defendant within the original sentencing range when his or her probation is revoked.
    This reading of Iversen and of § 3565(a) is bolstered by the fact that an earlier
    version of this statute required a sentencing court after revoking probation to "impose
    any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial
    sentencing," 
    18 U.S.C. § 3565
    (a)(2) (1988). In 1994, however, Congress amended
    the statute to empower a court more generally to "resentence the defendant under
    -4-
    subchapter A," see 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 3565
    (a)(2). "[S]ubchapter A," 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3551
    -