United States v. Soriano-Hernandez ( 2002 )
[…] P. 32(e). United States v. Soriano-Hernandez, slip op. at 2 (May 4, 2001). On June 5,
    2001, Defendant filed a second motion to withdraw his guilty plea and a motion to
    dismiss the indictment. On June 29, 2001, the district court again denied Defendant’s
    Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case
    of any alien described in such subsection –
    ....
    (2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for
    commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined
    under such Title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 3282 provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person
    shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
    unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted
    within five years next after such offense shall have been
    committed.
    -4-
    motion to withdraw his guilty plea, finding that Defendant waived his statute of
    limitations defense when he pleaded guilty.5 District Court Order at 5-6. The district
    court also held that, even if the Defendant had not waived the defense by pleading