Kaytina Harrison v. Purdy Brothers ( 2002 )
[…] Similarly, when a new
    trial motion is based on improper closing arguments, a new trial should be granted
    only if the statements are "plainly unwarranted and clearly injurious" and "cause[]
    prejudice to the opposing party and unfairly influence[] a jury's verdict." Alholm v.
    Am. Steamship Co., 
    144 F.3d 1172
    , 1181 (8th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted).
    Purdy Brothers contends admitting the autopsy report caused a miscarriage of
    justice because Ryan's post-mortem condition was irrelevant to the issue of damages.
    -7-
    See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.090 (limiting damages in a wrongful death action to the
    "reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction,
    guidance, counsel, training, and support of which those on whose behalf suit may be
    brought have been deprived by reason of such death"). Purdy Brothers argues the
    reference to the post-mortem condition of Ryan's body was prejudicial and inflamed
    the jury.
    It appears the district court admitted the report to give the jury some
    background information about the accident. After Purdy Brothers conceded liability,