Peter M. Gaona v. Town & Country ( 2003 )
[…] Town & Country refused to transact business with them despite their qualifications;
    and (4) Town & Country continued to engage in this type of transaction with other
    parties who had similar qualifications. Mich. Protect. and Advoc. Serv., Inc. v.
    Babin, 
    18 F.3d 337
    , 346 (6th Cir. 1994).
    Town & Country did not refuse to transact business with the Gaonas. The
    Gaonas received all the required disclosures and notices, and there was no evidence
    7
    The Gaonas also cite HUD regulation, 
    24 C.F.R. § 100.204
     (2002), as
    evidence that the FHA contains a general "reasonable accommodation" requirement.
    However, this regulation applies only "when such accommodations may be necessary
    to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit."
    
    24 C.F.R. § 100.204
    (a) (emphasis added). This regulation does not apply to 
    42 U.S.C. § 3605
    , but rather to 
    42 U.S.C. § 3604
    (f)(2) (2000), which bars discrimination
    in sales and rentals, rather than loans, and defines discrimination, among other things,