Shirley Shontos v. Jo Anne Barnhart ( 2003 )
[…] Second, Ms. Flaherty is not an acceptable
    medical source as defined in 
    20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1502
    , 404.1513(a)(d).
    Finally, the degree of impairment indicated on the form is not supported
    by the treatment records. Therefore, little weight is given to the
    opinions indicated on the form.
    ALJ Decision at pp.9-10 (internal citations omitted).
    The ALJ erred in determining that Ms. Flaherty was not an acceptable medical
    source. Medical equivalence is determined by considering medical evidence and
    other evidence of impairment. 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1513
    . “Medical opinions are
    statements from physicians and psychologists or other acceptable medical sources
    . . . .” 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1527
    (a)(2) (emphasis added). “In addition to evidence from
    the acceptable medical sources listed . . . we may also use evidence from other
    sources to show the severity of your impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to
    work. Other sources include, but are not limited to- - (1) Medical sources not listed
    . . . nurse-practitioners . . . and therapists.” 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1513
    (d)(1) (emphasis
    added). The regulations read together, indicate that nurse practitioners and therapists
    are “other medical sources” whose opinions are considered medical opinions. 
    Id.