United States v. Louie Ferro ( 2003 )
[…] hospitalize the defendant for treatment . . . for such a reasonable period of time, not
    to exceed four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial
    probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the trial
    to proceed . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4241
    (d), (d)(1). Finally, if it becomes apparent that the
    defendant will not attain sufficient capacity to proceed to trial, a “dangerousness
    hearing” is conducted in accordance with the provisions of 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
     to
    determine if the defendant would pose a “substantial risk of bodily injury to another
    person or serious damage to property of another” upon release. See 
    id.
     (referring to
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (a)).
    Ferro argues that § 4241(d) is ambiguous and that a proper reading of the
    statute does not authorize commitment to the Attorney General’s custody unless the
    defendant’s condition is treatable.