Esther S. Taylor v. Thomas E. White ( 2003 )
[…] that the defendant paid male workers more than she was paid for equal work in jobs
    that required equal skill, effort, and responsibility and work performed under similar
    conditions." Buettner, 
    216 F.3d at 719
    . If a plaintiff makes this showing, the burden
    shifts to the defendant to prove one of the affirmative defenses set forth under the
    EPA. The last of the statutory affirmative defenses set forth in the EPA is a catch-all
    provision that excuses pay discrepancies "based on any other factor other than sex .
    . ." 
    29 U.S.C. §206
    (d)(1)(iv).5
    5
    
    29 U.S.C. §206
    (d)(1) states:
    No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this
    section shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such
    employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex
    by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less
    than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite
    sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance
    of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which
    are performed under similar working conditions, except where
    such payment is made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a
    8
    This analytical framework differs from the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting
    analysis.6 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 
    411 U.S. 792
    , 802 (1973). Under the
    EPA, a defendant cannot escape liability merely by articulating a legitimate non-