M.P. v. Ind. School Dist 721 ( 2003 )
[…] permitted to participate in discussions relating to their disabled child’s evaluation and
    education. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b). If the parents or guardian are not satisfied with the
    IEP, they are entitled to request a due process hearing. § 1415(f). Under the
    Minnesota implementing statute of the IDEA, a parent may obtain a hearing when he
    or she objects to a proposed assessment; the transfer or placement of a child; and to
    the addition, provision, denial or removal of educational services. Minn Stat.
    § 125A.09 subd. 6. A due process hearing shall be “initiated and conducted by and
    in the district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided.” Id.
    The IDEA permits any party that is dissatisfied with the outcome of the due
    process hearing to bring suit in state or federal court, 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (i)(2), but that
    right of action is carefully circumscribed. As a condition precedent to its exercise,