Heidi Ahlborn v. Dept. of Human Serv. , 397 F.3d 620 ( 2005 )
[…] settlement any amount beyond that stipulated to be expenses for medical care.
    Under Arkansas law, applicants for Medicaid benefits “automatically assign”
    their rights to “any settlement, judgment, or award which may be obtained against any
    third party to [ADHS] to the full extent of any amount which may be paid by
    Medicaid for the benefit of the applicant.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-307(a). “The
    assignment shall be considered a statutory lien on any settlement, judgment, or award
    received by the recipient from a third party.” 
    Id. § 20-77-307(c).
    Further, Arkansas
    Code Section 20-77-302(a) provides that when a Medicaid recipient brings a claim
    against a liable third party, “any settlement, judgment, or award obtained is subject
    to the division’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the recipient
    under the medical assistance program.” Arkansas thus requires recoupment from, and
    places a lien on, the entirety of third-party payments – not just that portion of third-
    party payments made for medical care.
    -4-
    Ahlborn argues that the Arkansas scheme conflicts with federal law. She relies