Heidi Ahlborn v. Dept. of Human Serv. , 397 F.3d 620 ( 2005 )
[…] with the federal statutes governing how state Medicaid recovery programs must
    operate. The essential disagreement is whether the State may recover from Ahlborn’s
    settlement any amount beyond that stipulated to be expenses for medical care.
    Under Arkansas law, applicants for Medicaid benefits “automatically assign”
    their rights to “any settlement, judgment, or award which may be obtained against any
    third party to [ADHS] to the full extent of any amount which may be paid by
    Medicaid for the benefit of the applicant.” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-77-307(a). “The
    assignment shall be considered a statutory lien on any settlement, judgment, or award
    received by the recipient from a third party.” 
    Id. § 20-77-307(c).
    Further, Arkansas
    Code Section 20-77-302(a) provides that when a Medicaid recipient brings a claim
    against a liable third party, “any settlement, judgment, or award obtained is subject