Heidi Ahlborn v. Dept. of Human Serv. , 397 F.3d 620 ( 2005 )
[…] Code Section 20-77-302(a) provides that when a Medicaid recipient brings a claim
    against a liable third party, “any settlement, judgment, or award obtained is subject
    to the division’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits provided to the recipient
    under the medical assistance program.” Arkansas thus requires recoupment from, and
    places a lien on, the entirety of third-party payments – not just that portion of third-
    party payments made for medical care.
    -4-
    Ahlborn argues that the Arkansas scheme conflicts with federal law. She relies
    on 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1), which prohibits (with certain exceptions not applicable
    here) the imposition of a lien “against the property of any individual prior to his death
    on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State
    plan[.]” This provision, sometimes referred to as the “anti-lien statute,” generally
    prevents a State from attaching property of a recipient to reimburse the State for
    benefits paid under a state Medicaid plan. Under the statute’s implementing