United States v. Michael P. Roy ( 2005 )
[…] services on Indian lands. 
    25 U.S.C. § 2802
    (a). In connection with this responsibility,
    the Secretary “may charge [Bureau] employees with a broad range of law enforcement
    powers.” United States v. Schrader, 
    10 F.3d 1345
    , 1350 (8th Cir. 1993); 
    25 U.S.C. § 2803
    . In addition to utilizing Bureau employees, “[t]he Secretary may enter into an
    agreement for the use…of the personnel or facilities of a Federal, tribal, State, or
    other government agency” to assist in the provision of law enforcement services in
    Indian Country. 
    25 U.S.C. § 2804
    (a). The Secretary may authorize an officer of the
    agency contemplated by such an agreement “to perform any activity the Secretary
    may authorize under section 2803.” 
    Id.
     “When acting under such authority, ‘a person
    who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be an employee of the
    Department of the Interior’” for purposes of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 111
     and 1114. Schrader,
    
    10 F.3d at 1350
     (quoting 
    25 U.S.C. § 2804
    (f)).
    For calendar year 2003, the Secretary and the Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
    entered into a contract for the provision of law enforcement services.