United States v. Michael P. Roy ( 2005 )
[…] contract, taking into account the manner in which it delegates the Bureau’s law
    enforcement authority, is sufficient to authorize officers of the Flandreau City Police
    Department to exercise the Bureau’s law enforcement functions under 
    25 U.S.C. § 2804
    (a). Bettelyoun, 
    16 F.3d at 853
    . We hold that it is. Although the contract does
    not expressly delegate the Bureau’s law enforcement functions to the Flandreau
    Santee Sioux Tribe, to be passed in turn to the Flandreau City Police Department,
    section 2804(a) imposes no such requirement. Rather, to constitute a proper
    delegation, the contract need only be “an agreement for the use…of the personnel or
    facilities of a Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency” to aid in law
    enforcement in Indian Country and authorize that agency to perform some law
    enforcement activity that the Secretary could authorize the Bureau to perform under
    section 2803. Here, the Secretary and the Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe mutually