United States v. Michael P. Roy ( 2005 )
[…] 2 and 90 months to cover both counts 3 and 4, all terms to run concurrently.
    II.
    A.
    Roy first argues that counts 3 and 4 of his indictment should have been
    dismissed because the government failed to prove that Van Roekel was a federal
    officer, for purposes of 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    , at the time of the incident. Roy raised his
    objections in a pretrial motion before the magistrate judge, a motion at the close of
    evidence, and a post-trial objection to the magistrate judge’s report and
    recommendation.
    Section 111(a)(1) proscribes assaults on any person identified in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
     “while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” Such
    persons include “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any
    -4-
    branch of the United States Government.”2 
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    . Whether an officer in
    Van Roekel’s position, i.e., an officer of the Flandreau City and Flandreau Santee
    Sioux Tribal Police Department, qualifies as a federal officer is a “threshold legal
    question” for the court. United States v. Bettelyoun,