Lyon County Board v. U.S. EPA ( 2005 )
[…] -6-
    may only bring an administrative action with the consent of the Attorney General.
    This interpretation of the statute is plausible, and we therefore defer to the EPA.
    II. Liability
    Lyon County argues that the EPA improperly imposed liability on the landfill.
    We will not set aside the administrative penalty assessment unless “there is not
    substantial evidence in the record, taken as a whole, to support the finding of a
    violation,” or the assessment constitutes an abuse of discretion. 42 U.S.C. §
    7413(d)(4).
    The EPA action is based on violations of 40 C.F.R. § 61.154, which sets out
    the asbestos emission standard for active waste disposal sites. Each owner or
    operator of an active waste disposal site that receives ACWM from a demolition or
    renovation operation must ensure that there are “no visible emissions to the outside
    air from any active waste disposal site where asbestos-containing waste material has
    been deposited,” § 61.154(a), or take appropriate alternative measures to control
    emissions, § 61.154(c) and (d). Lyon County does not dispute that the landfill is an
    active waste disposal site, and further concedes that it did not take any alternative
    measures to limit emissions.