United States v. Michael Hance ( 2005 )
[…] the property upon receipt of the May 13, 2003, letter, wherein the government
    severed its discussions with him and informed him of his right to file a petition for
    an ancillary proceeding. (Add. at 13.) Yet, he filed nothing with the court
    challenging the government’s forfeiture until July 7, 2003, well over 30 days after any
    of the dates discussed above. See § 853(n)(2) (providing a 30-day period for bringing
    provisions of this section [853].” 21 U.S.C. § 853(j). Section 881 further
    incorporates the forfeiture provisions related to violation of the customs laws, 19
    U.S.C. §§ 1600 et seq., “insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions
    hereof.” 21 U.S.C. § 881(d) (emphasis added). The difference between the
    mandatory nature of the notice required in § 1607(a) (“[w]ritten notice of seizure . .
    . shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article”) and
    the discretionary nature of the notice required by § 853(n) (“[t]he Government may
    also, to the extent practicable, provide direct written notice to any person known to
    have alleged an interest in the property”) may call into question the court’s reasoning.