Shirley R. Adzick v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. ( 2003 )
[…] demeanor of witnesses throughout the trial." Bonner v. ISP Techs., Inc., 
    259 F.3d 924
    ,
    932 (8th Cir. 2001) (citing Sanford v. Crittenden Memorial Hospital, 
    141 F.3d 882
    ,
    884 (8th Cir. 1998)).
    III. Analysis5
    Minnesota courts recognize that Minnesota Statutes § 62A governs disability
    insurance.6 See Kersten v. Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co., 
    608 N.W.2d 869
    , 873 (Minn.
    2000) (noting that Minnesota Statutes § 62A regulates "various health and disability
    policies"). Section 62A.06(3) provides:
    The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy covered by
    sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof [accident and health insurance], may
    5
    UNUM raised two issues on appeal. Because we reverse the district court's
    decision on the first issue regarding the ambiguity of the contract language and the
    falsity of Adzick's answers thereto, we need not address UNUM's second point on
    appeal regarding the falsity of Adzick's responses to the income questions.
    6
    Federal jurisdiction in this case is based on diversity. Thus, Minnesota's
    substantive law applies. Larsen v. Mayo Medical Center, 
    218 F.3d 863
    , 866 (8th Cir.
    2000).
    -4-
    not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement
    materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
    assumed by the insurer.
    Because Adzick's policy is more than two years old, UNUM must also prove fraud
    in addition to materiality. Minn. Stat. § 62A.04(2); Independent Sch. Dist. No. 197
    v. Accident and Casualty Ins., 
    525 N.W.2d 600
    , 606 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995);
    Useldinger v.