Robert K. Murphey v. City of Minneapolis ( 2004 )
[…] continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Although
    this definition is quite similar to the PERA statute’s definition of “total and
    permanent disability,” we hold there is a critical distinction between the eligibility
    requirements for PERA disability benefits and SSDI benefits. The essential
    difference between the two statutory schemes is that a person receiving PERA
    disability benefits based on total and permanent disability is allowed to return to work
    without losing his benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 353.33, subd. 7.
    Under the PERA statute, if a person receiving disability benefits “resumes a
    gainful occupation from which earnings are less than the salary at the date of
    disability or the salary currently paid for similar positions,” the disabled person will
    continue to receive disability benefits in an amount that makes up the difference. 
    Id. In contrast,
    a person receiving SSDI benefits who resumes substantial gainful activity
    generally is ineligible to continue receiving SSDI benefits. See 42 U.S.C.