Jerry Harris v. Epoch Group ( 2004 )
[…] But if state law provided for a longer period, plan
    participants got the benefit of the longer period.
    We must next decide what limitations period is required by state law. On this
    score, the en banc court has already done our work. See Johnson v. State Mut. Life
    
    Assurance, 942 F.2d at 1266
    (deciding the ten-year period under Mo. Rev. Stat. §
    516.110(1) is the most analogous statute of limitations under Missouri law for a claim
    for ERISA benefits).
    The plan and its administrator claim a different Missouri statute is more
    analogous than § 516.110(1). See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.426(14) (requiring group
    health insurance policies to include a provision stating "that no action at law or in
    equity shall be brought to recover on the policy . . . unless brought within three years
    from the expiration of the time within which proof of loss is required by the policy.").
    They recognize Johnson may preclude us from considering this argument, but contend
    we are not bound by Johnson because the defendant there did not argue for the
    application of § 376.426(14). Furthermore, they argue the en banc court had