United States v. David Pardue ( 2004 )
[…] order should be dismissed. Finally, Pardue argues the district court erroneously
    sentenced Pardue to twenty-four months and erroneously denied him credit for time
    served.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    A.    Probable Cause Hearing
    Pardue claims the district court erroneously denied a probable cause hearing
    as required under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Federal Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 32.1(a)(1) provides, “A person held in custody for violating probation or
    supervised release must be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate
    judge.” Section 32.1(b)(1)(A) states, “If a person is in custody for violating a
    -3-
    condition of probation or supervised release, a magistrate judge must promptly
    conduct a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a
    violation occurred. The person may waive the hearing.” Interpretation of the Federal
    Rules of Criminal Procedure is subject to de novo review. United States v.
    Roman-Zarate, 
    115 F.3d 778
    , 781 (10th Cir. 1997); see generally United States v.
    Vanhorn, 
    296 F.3d 713
    , 719 (8th Cir. 2002).