United States v. Gary Sigmund Corum ( 2004 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 844
    (e) to Corum’s
    conduct is within Congress’s Commerce Clause power. We will review Corum’s
    sufficiency of the evidence argument first.
    “We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo.” United States v. Cuervo,
    
    354 F.3d 969
    , 984 (8th Cir. 2004). “Following conviction, we view the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the government, giving the government the benefit of all
    reasonable inferences that support the verdict.” 
    Id.
    Corum was charged with and convicted of three violations of 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (e), which provides in part:
    Whoever, through the use of the mail, telephone, telegraph, or other
    instrument of interstate . . . commerce, or in or affecting interstate . . .
    commerce, willfully makes any threat, . . . concerning an attempt or
    alleged attempt being made, or to be made, to kill, injure, or intimidate
    any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, . . ., or
    -4-
    other real or personal property by means of fire or an explosive shall be
    imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined under this title, or both.
    Corum asserts the Government failed to satisfy the interstate commerce requirement
    of Section 844(e) because the evidence established the calls were local, did not cross
    any state lines, and did not involve commercial transactions. Corum relies on cases
    wherein the defendants were charged with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i) and contends
    the Government is required to show the telephone was actually used to affect
    interstate or foreign commerce.
    The textual difference in the two subdivisions is fatal to Corum’s argument.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i) prohibits the malicious damage or destruction by means of fire or
    an explosive of “any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in
    interstate commerce.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i). The two subdivisions rely on different
    types of conduct to establish the required interstate nexus. In general terms, in order
    to prove a violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 844
    (i), the Government must show damage to