Mabor Madol v. Dan Nelson , 372 F.3d 997 ( 2004 )
[…] compelling arbitration and staying litigation, and granted the parties thirty days to
    conduct discovery and submit additional evidence regarding the validity or alleged
    unconscionability of the DRA. The defendants appeal, arguing that the district court
    erred in setting aside the magistrate judge's order and inviting the parties to
    supplement the record. We reverse.
    II.
    The plaintiffs have moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of an appealable order.
    We deny this motion because we conclude that the district court's order was
    appealable under § 16(a) of the FAA, which provides in relevant part that "[a]n
    appeal may be taken from ... an order ... refusing a stay of any action under section
    3 of this title" or "denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration
    to proceed." 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A), (B). While the district court's order did not
    purport to determine conclusively whether the dispute should be referred to an
    arbitrator, it "reject[ed] the conclusion of the magistrate judge's Order" compelling