United States v. Thomas A. Bridge ( 2004 )
[…] v. Moore, 
    245 F.3d 1023
    , 1025 (8th Cir. 2001). And we now conclude that it is not
    similar to the category of offenses listed in section 4A1.2(c)(2), because (1)
    possession of drug paraphernalia is an offense of prohibitions, cf. United States v.
    Webb, 
    218 F.3d 877
    , 881 (8th Cir. 2000) (conviction for being minor in possession
    of alcohol represented violation of specific liquor control law, rather than being
    merely reflective of status crime, and as “offense of prohibitions,” it did not belong
    to category of offenses listed in section 4A1.2(c)(2)), cert. denied, 
    531 U.S. 1131
    (2001); and (2) under Nebraska law, this offense requires proof of criminal intent, see
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-441 (Michie 2003) (“unlawful for any person to use, or to
    possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to manufacture, inject, ingest, inhale,
    or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance” (emphasis
    added)); cf. United States v. Sandoval, 
    152 F.3d 1190
    , 1192 (9th Cir.1998) (“Unlike
    the offenses listed in U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c)(2), petty theft requires proof of criminal
    intent.”), cert. denied, 
    525 U.S. 1086
    (1999).