Craig Trussell v. Michael Bowersox ( 2006 )
[…] recommendation of the presentence report. Defense counsel asked the court to
    consider either the possibility of probation or participation in the sex offender unit.
    The court sentenced Trussell to 15 years' imprisonment on each count to run
    concurrently, with a 120-day probation release callback pursuant to § 559.115.
    Some time after Trussell arrived at the Missouri Eastern Correctional Center,
    the Department of Corrections notified the court that Trussell was ineligible for
    assessment under § 559.115. That section provides, "Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, probation may not be granted pursuant to this section to offenders
    who have been convicted of ... statutory rape in the first degree pursuant to section
    566.032, RSMo; statutory sodomy in the first degree pursuant to section 566.062,
    RSMo." 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.115
    . As these were the counts to which Trussell pled
    -2-
    guilty, the court entered a "First Amended Sentence and Judgment" removing the
    probationary release callback provision and amending the sentence to a straight prison