Lance LeMay v. U.S. Postal Service ( 2006 )
[…] matters, Congress did not give them “exclusive jurisdiction” over its disputes. The
    jurisdiction seemingly conferred by sections 401 and 409 may be preempted when
    another, “precisely drawn, detailed statute” places jurisdiction elsewhere. See
    Goodin v. United States Postal Inspection Service, 
    444 F.3d 998
    , 1001 (8th Cir.
    2006) (quoting Brown v. Gen. Serv. Admin., 
    425 U.S. 820
    (1976)).
    In this case, Congress removed the district courts’ jurisdiction over claims
    regarding postal rates and services. It did so by enacting 39 U.S.C. § 3662, which
    provides that:
    Interested parties who believe the Postal Service is charging rates which
    do not conform to the policies set out in this title or who believe that
    they are not receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of
    this title may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in
    such form and in such manner as it may prescribe.
    LeMay makes much of section 3662's use of “may” in addressing recourse to
    the Postal Rate Commission. He argues that by using the word “may,” Congress
    intended application to the PRC to be permissive, opting against using the mandatory
    “shall.”