United States v. B.H. ( 2006 )
[…] B.H., and found him to be suffering from schizophrenia. The doctor determined that
    B.H. was a threat to himself and others and recommended B.H. remain hospitalized
    while undergoing treatment for mental illness. A search warrant was issued in Black
    Hawk County pursuant to Iowa Code section 809.1(1c.),1 and law enforcement seized
    thousands of rounds of ammunition, twelve handguns, eight long guns, and over 150
    pounds of gunpowder from B.H.'s residence and vehicles. On September 4, 2002,
    following a hearing pursuant to Iowa Code section 229.12(1.),2 a judicial
    hospitalization referee for the Iowa court found that B.H. was seriously mentally
    impaired. Iowa Code section 229.13(1.) provides that:
    If upon completion of the hospitalization hearing the court finds by clear
    and convincing evidence that the respondent has a serious mental
    impairment, the court shall order the respondent committed as
    expeditiously as possible for a complete psychiatric evaluation and
    appropriate treatment as follows:
    ...
    1
    "'Seizable property' means any of the following: . . . Property which if not
    seized by the state poses an imminent danger to a person's health, safety, or welfare."
    Iowa Code § 809.1(1c.).
    2