United States v. Scott E. Mink ( 2007 )
[…] Id. at 467
    (internal quotations and citations omitted) (alteration in original).
    "A 'plain' error is one that is 'clear' or 'obvious.'" United States v. Blazek, 
    431 F.3d 1104
    , 1108 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing 
    Olano, 507 U.S. at 734
    ). "'[W]here the law at
    the time of trial was settled and clearly contrary to the law at the time of appeal—it
    is enough that an error be 'plain' at the time of appellate consideration.'" 
    Id. (quoting Johnson
    , 520 U.S. at 468).
    As to the imposition of costs, § 1918 of 28 U.S.C. provides as follows:
    (a) Costs shall be included in any judgment, order, or decree rendered
    against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a
    civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.
    (b) Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in
    a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of
    prosecution.
    In turn, § 1920 of 28 U.S.C. defines the term "costs," stating:
    A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the
    following:
    (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
    (2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic