Nikolay Ivanov v. Alberto Gonzales ( 2007 )
[…] or . . . fails to consider all factors presented by the alien or distorts important aspects
    of the claim." Feleke v. INS, 
    118 F.3d 594
    , 598 (8th Cir. 1997). Motions to reopen
    removal proceedings are generally "disfavored because of the strong public interest
    in bringing" such proceedings to a conclusion. 
    Gebremaria, 378 F.3d at 737
    .
    Although the Code of Federal Regulations provides that an IJ may reopen
    removal proceedings "upon his or her own motion at any time," 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.23(b)(1), if a motion to reopen is filed by either party, the regulations provide:
    "(3) Motion to reopen. . . . A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the [IJ] is
    satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and
    could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing. 
    Id. § 1003.23(b)(3)
    (emphasis added).4 This standard is conjunctive. The evidence
    proffered in support of a motion to reopen removal proceedings must be material and
    both unavailable and undiscoverable at the time of an earlier hearing. See
    Hailemichael v. Gonzales,