United States v. Naseem Y. Sirbel ( 2005 )
[…] as Sirbel was unaware the card was invalid at that time. The letter did not mention
    the bank accounts, and Collingwood testified at the trial that his opinion on the matter
    had changed after the July letter due to facts that he later uncovered in his
    investigation.
    Sirbel was initially indicted in August 2004, and a superseding indictment was
    filed on October 20, 2004. The superseding indictment charged Sirbel with three
    counts of using a social security number in violation of 
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(7)(B),
    making it a crime for anyone who "with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number
    to be the social security account number assigned . . . to him . . . when in fact such
    number is not the social security account number assigned . . . to him." After the
    close of the evidence at trial, Sirbel moved for acquittal on all charges. The court
    denied the motions as to counts two and three, but took the motion under
    consideration as to count one, obtaining the driver's license and identification card.