John Ballanger, Jr. v. Mike Johanns ( 2007 )
[…] Any party shall have the opportunity to present oral and documentary
    evidence, oral testimony of witnesses, and arguments in support of the
    party's position; controvert evidence relied on by any other party; and
    question all witnesses. When appropriate, agency witnesses requested by
    the appellant will be made available at the hearing. Any evidence may
    -6-
    be received by the Hearing Officer without regard to whether that
    evidence could be admitted in judicial proceedings.
    Id. § 11.8(c)(5)(ii). In addition, the regulations expressly place the burden of proof
    on the appellant to prove “that the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous by
    a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 11.8(e).
    These characteristics show that the party contesting the agency action, rather
    than the agency adjudicator, has the duty to develop the record in a process that is
    adversarial in nature. This is distinct from the inquisitorial nature of the social