John Ballanger, Jr. v. Mike Johanns ( 2007 )
[…] converted wetlands. Ballanger was informed of this decision and appealed it to the
    Conservation Service. As part of that appeal process, the Conservation Service visited
    his farm a third time in December 2003. After this third visit, the Conservation
    Service concluded that 4.5 of the 5.1 acres qualified as converted wetlands. This land
    had, among other characteristics, hydric soil, hydrophytic vegetation, wetland
    drainage patterns, and oxidized root channels in the upper twelve inches of soil, which
    are all characteristics of wetlands. See, e.g., 
    16 U.S.C. § 3801
     (a)(18) (defining the
    term “wetland” with reference to hydric soils and with reference to saturation levels
    “at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of . . . vegetation
    typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions . . .”).
    Ballanger appealed to the County FSA. Before the County FSA, Ballanger
    stated that he neither applied for a good faith determination that might have excused
    his actions nor pursued mitigation of the wetland conversion because he believed such