In the matter of Jo-Ann Goldma v. ( 2007 )
[…] Further, removal of a trustee from one case automatically constitutes removal of that
    trustee in all other cases in which the trustee is serving, unless the court orders
    otherwise.13 Since a bankruptcy court’s removal from a single case for cause is
    reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, a court’s decision whether, or not, to
    limit removal to the single case would likewise be reversed only for an abuse of
    discretion.
    C. Adequacy of Notice
    The phrase “after notice and a hearing” is defined in § 102 of the Code to mean
    “after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such
    opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.”14 Both the
    Morgan judge and the Dedmon judge issued Orders to Show Cause to Ms. Goldman
    regarding her removal, and each provided her with a hearing. The question, however,
    is whether Ms. Goldman had sufficient notice as to what the two judges considered