Bobby Finch v. David Coop ( 2007 )
[…] 13 Trustee to explain the situation. Believing this would relieve them of any duty to
    make their plan payments, even under the Strict Compliance Order, they contacted the
    Chapter 13 Trustee to explain the situation. They assert that, since they notified the
    Trustee about the situation, the trucks were wrongfully repossessed and their case was
    improperly dismissed and closed. Hence, they ask that their case be reopened so that
    they can regain possession of the trucks and obtain their discharge.
    Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the closing and reopening of
    bankruptcy cases. That section provides:
    5
    (a) After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the
    trustee, the court shall close the case.
    (b) A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed
    to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.4
    In essence, the Debtors assert that the case should be reopened to accord them relief
    (i.e., allowing them to proceed with their Chapter 13 case, regain possession of the
    trucks, and obtain their discharge) and for other cause (i.e., to remedy the alleged