United States v. Jason Pepper ( 2008 )
[…] Pepper’s sentence and by relying predominantly on improper factors to determine the
    sentence variance, we need not reach the issue of whether Pepper’s sentence was
    substantively reasonable.
    III.   CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we again reverse and remand Pepper’s case for
    resentencing consistent with this opinion. As the district court expressed a reluctance
    to resentence Pepper again should the case be remanded, we again remand this case
    for resentencing by a different judge, pursuant to our authority under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
    . See United States v. Rogers, 
    448 F.3d 1033
    , 1035 (8th Cir. 2006) (per
    curiam) (citing Liteky v. United States, 
    510 U.S. 540
    , 554 (1994) (noting the authority
    -6-
    to assign a case to a different judge on remand comes from “the appellate courts’
    statutory power to ‘require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under
    the circumstances’” (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
    ))). The chief judge of the district court
    shall reassign this case, in the ordinary course, for resentencing by another judge.
    ______________________________
    -7-