Roger Nolan v. Dana Thompson ( 2008 )
[…] possibility of parole.
    The governing parole statute on the date of Nolan’s offense was 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 549.261
     (1978). The Missouri parole regulations promulgated under § 549.261 and
    in effect when Nolan committed his offense provided the Board with the following
    options in the event of an adverse decision at an inmate’s parole eligibility hearing:
    a denial of further parole consideration; a set-back or continuance of up to five years;
    or a request for further information or planning. 
    Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 13, § 80
    -
    2.020(2)(A)-(E) (1980). In 1982, the Missouri legislature repealed 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 549.261
     and enacted 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690
     in its stead. In 1992, the Missouri
    legislature revised § 217.690 to state that “[a]ny offender under a sentence for first
    degree murder who has been denied release on parole after a parole hearing shall not
    be eligible for another parole hearing until at least three years from the month of the
    parole denial.” 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.690
    (5) (1992).
    2
    The Honorable Scott O. Wright, United States District Judge for the Western
    District of Missouri.
    -2-
    Nolan’s first parole hearing was scheduled for 1983. He declined a hearing at