Zarcon v. NLRB ( 2009 )
[…] See Miller v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 
    779 F.2d 1378
    , 1389 (8th Cir. 1985) (“[A
    FOIA] claimant . . . [need not] have received a favorable judgment in order to have
    prevailed.”).
    In Buckhannon, the Supreme Court held “that the ‘catalyst theory’ is not a
    permissible basis for the award of attorney’s fees under the [Fair Housing
    Amendments Act of 1988], 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2), and the [Americans with
    Disabilities Act of 1990], 42 U.S.C. § 
    12205.” 532 U.S. at 610
    . The FHAA and ADA
    permit the award of attorney’s fees to a “prevailing party.” See 42 U.S.C.
    § 3613(c)(2) (“In a civil action under [the FHAA], the court, in its discretion, may
    allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 12205 (“In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to [the
    ADA], the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a
    reasonable attorney’s fee[.]”). The Court in Buckhannon stated that a “judicially
    sanctioned change in the legal relationship of the parties” is required before a claimant
    can be a “prevailing party” eligible for an award of attorney’s 
    fees. 532 U.S. at 605
    .