Dorothy Clark v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture ( 2008 )
[…] the USDA’s burden-assigning regulation was consistent with, and a permissible
    construction of, the statute.
    II. Discussion
    A. Standard of Review
    We review the district court’s judgment de novo. Cent. S.D. Coop. Grazing
    Dist. v. Sec’y of the U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 
    266 F.3d 889
    , 894 (8th Cir. 2001). Like the
    district court, however, we review the USDA’s action under a deferential standard.
    
    Id. We will
    not disturb the USDA’s action unless it was “arbitrary, capricious, an
    abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),
    or “in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory
    right,” 
    id. § 706(2)(C).
    See 7 U.S.C. § 6999 (“A final determination of the Division
    shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent
    jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.”).
    effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands
    in the area, including the value to waterfowl and wildlife.
    16 U.S.C. § 3822.
    -9-
    This case turns largely on questions of statutory interpretation. “[W]hen an