Dorothy Clark v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture ( 2008 )
[…] would be required as a basis for comparison to the wetlands function and value of the
    site after manipulation). Recognizing this technical challenge, the USDA argues it has
    reasonably imposed a duty on the landowner to request a determination in advance of
    any manipulation or to bear the burden of proof as a consequence of not seeking a pre-
    alteration determination.
    Clark notes that Congress amended 16 U.S.C. § 3822(f) in 1990, replacing the
    phrase “The Secretary may exempt,” with the phrase “The Secretary shall exempt.”
    Pub. L. 101-624, Title XIV, § 1422, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3573. Clark argues
    generally that this amendment reflects a legislative desire to curb perceived resistance
    7
    7 C.F.R. 12.31(d) provides:
    Minimal effect determination. For the purposes of § 12.5(b)(1)(v) of this
    part, NRCS shall determine whether the effect of any action of a person
    associated with the conversion of a wetland . . . has a minimal effect on
    the functions and values of wetlands in the area. Such determination
    shall be based upon a functional assessment of functions and values of
    the wetland under consideration and other related wetlands in the area,
    and will be made through an on-site evaluation. A request for such
    determination will be made prior to the beginning of activities that
    would convert the wetland. If a person has converted a wetland and then
    seeks a determination that the effect of such conversion on wetland was
    minimal, the burden will be upon the person to demonstrate to the
    satisfaction of NRCS that the effect was minimal.
    (Emphasis added).
    -14-
    from the USDA towards issuing such exemptions. We do not disagree with this
    general statement: the amendment clearly deprives the USDA of discretion where
    discretion previously existed, and following the 1990 amendment the USDA must