Dorothy Clark v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture ( 2008 )
[…] We find no suggestion in the Swampbuster
    provisions that Congress intended to exclude from protection all wetlands that might
    support some de minimis growth of agricultural commodities. Further, such an
    interpretation would be inconsistent with the general purpose of the statute, which we
    previously recognized as an effort “to combat the disappearance of wetlands through
    their conversion into crop lands . . . .” Gunn v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric. 
    118 F.3d 1233
    ,
    1235 (8th Cir. 1997).
    In addition, Clark’s preferred interpretation would render the language of 16
    U.S.C. § 3801(a)(6)(B)(ii) superfluous. That subsection provides that a wetland is not
    considered a converted wetland if natural conditions (e.g. drought) permit the
    occasional production of an agricultural commodity “not assisted by an action of the
    producer that destroys natural wetland characteristics.” 
    Id. Clark’s interpretation
    of
    the term “possible” would necessarily exclude from the definition of converted
    wetlands any and all wetlands that might from time to time be production-capable
    regardless of whether or not a manipulation to the land “destroys natural wetland