Milavetz & Gallop v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] exercise their First Amendment rights with attorneys regarding bankruptcy
    information.
    2
    Prior to BAPCPA, the term "debt relief agency" did not exist in the Code.
    -2-
    restricts some actions of debt relief agencies, while requiring them to do others. See
    11 U.S.C. § 526 ("Restrictions on debt relief agencies"); 11 U.S.C. § 528
    ("Requirements for debt relief agencies"). For example, § 526(a)(4) bars a debt relief
    agency from advising a client "to incur more debt in contemplation" of a bankruptcy
    filing, 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4), while §§ 528(a)(4) and (b)(2) require debt relief
    agencies to include a disclosure in their bankruptcy-related advertisements directed
    to the general public declaring: "'We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for
    bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code[,]'or a substantially similar statement."
    11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(4), (b)(2). The plaintiffs sought alternative remedies. First,
    plaintiffs requested a declaratory judgment that attorneys did not fall within the
    definition of "debt relief agency." If the court determined that attorneys fell within the