Milavetz & Gallop v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] disclosure requirements of § 528 only require those attorneys to disclose factually
    correct statements on their advertising.12 This does not violate the First Amendment.
    12
    We recognize that the broad definitions of debt relief agency, bankruptcy
    assistance, and assisted persons, might result in certain attorneys meeting the
    definition of debt relief agencies even though they do not represent debtors in
    bankruptcy nor help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Code. Nevertheless,
    these attorneys are still subjected to the disclosure requirements of § 528(a)(4) when
    they advertise "bankruptcy assistance services or . . . the benefits of bankruptcy
    directed to the general public," 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(3),(4), or when they advertise to
    the general public that they "provide[] assistance with respect to credit defaults,
    mortgage foreclosures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure,
    or inability to pay any consumer debt." 
    Id. at §
    528(b)(2). But because § 528 permits
    a "substantially similar" disclosure to the one suggested by the Code, these attorneys
    can and should tailor their advertisement disclosure statements to factually represent
    the "bankruptcy assistance" they provide.