Milavetz & Gallop v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] 11
    Without ruling on the issue, we note that at least one lower court has held that
    § 528's disclosure requirements are constitutionally valid even under the stricter
    intermediate scrutiny analysis, as the government's interest in protecting consumer
    debtors from misleading advertising is substantial, the disclosure requirements placed
    on bankruptcy attorneys directly advances the government's asserted interest, and the
    disclosure requirements are narrowly drawn to serve the government's interest. See
    
    Olsen, 350 B.R. at 920
    (concluding that § 528 "passes constitutional muster" under
    either rational basis review or intermediate scrutiny review).
    -16-
    Section 528 requires debt relief agencies to disclose: "'We are a debt relief
    agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.' or a
    substantially similar statement," in all of their bankruptcy-related advertising materials
    directed to the general public. 11 U.S.C. §§ 528(a)(4), (b)(2). The requirement does
    not prevent those attorneys meeting the definition of debt relief agencies "from