United States v. Richard Steele ( 2008 )
[…] have improved significantly had separate trials been conducted.
    Steele argues that the district court improperly defined "bodily injury" when
    instructing the jury on the charge of assaulting a federal officer. Congress has
    provided for an enhanced penalty if such an assault involved a deadly or dangerous
    weapon or inflicted bodily injury. 18 U.S.C. § 111(b). The statute does not define
    "bodily injury" so the district court looked elsewhere. It adopted an abridged version
    of the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(4)5 and instructed the jury that bodily injury
    5
    The district court chose to omit two of the statutory examples of bodily injury:
    "illness" and "impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental
    faculty."
    -11-
    means "(A) a cut, abrasion, or bruise, (B) physical pain, or (C) any other injury to the
    body, no matter how temporary."
    Steele objected that the proposed instruction seemed inconsistent with