United States v. Scott Hacker ( 2009 )
[…] (c) Keeping the registration current
    A sex offender shall, not later than 3 business days after each change
    of name, residence, employment, or student status, appear in person
    in at least 1 jurisdiction involved pursuant to subsection (a) of this
    section and inform that jurisdiction of all changes in the information
    required for that offender in the sex offender registry. That
    jurisdiction shall immediately provide that information to all other
    jurisdictions in which the offender is required to register.
    SORNA also created a federal criminal offense, 18 U.S.C. § 2250, of failing to
    register as a sex offender. Section 2250, provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In general. --Whoever–
    (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and
    Notification Act;
    (2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex
    Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction
    -4-
    under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice),
    the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
    any territory or possession of the United States; or (B) travels in
    interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in,
    Indian country; and
    (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by
    the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
    both.
    II.   Commerce Clause
    Hacker argues first that SORNA’s registration requirements and criminal-
    enforcement provision violate the Commerce Clause. Specifically, Hacker asserts that
    SORNA does not regulate one of the three categories of activity described by the